Privacy Policy

Our commitment to keeping your personal information safe means we will never give away or sell your details to other organisations to use for their own purposes. All data you share with us will only be used as explained in this privacy policy.

Our privacy policy and commitment to you

Last update: May 2021

These policies explain how and why we collect, use and store any details you share with us. We know that this is a long, detailed area and if you have any questions or you would like help understanding it, please contact us and we will assist in any way we can.

Email: bjcwalnut@btopenworld.com or write to us at:

Beeding & Bramber Village Hall
High Street
Upper Beeding
BN44 3WN

Our commitment to keeping your personal information safe means we will never give away or sell your details to other organisations to use for their own purposes. All data you share with us will only be used as explained in this privacy policy.

These policies will be reviewed annually and updated as necessary when regulations change. We’ll advise you when this happens through our website.

Beeding and Bramber Village Hall aims to be a safe and inclusive facility for the benefit of all the community in the villages of Upper Beeding and Bramber

The Data Protection Act 1998 and human rights legislation are not barriers to justifiable information sharing but provide a framework to ensure that personal information about individuals is shared appropriately. We only collect relevant information and use it for the purpose required. Data is only retained for the necessary amount of time. All consents can be revoked at any time.

This policy sets out how we use and protect any information that you give us. Our practice will be monitored and developed in order to be compliant with GPDR May 2018 and any regulations related to the legislation.

The Chair of the Council of Management will act as Data Protection Officer

Information we collect:

Names and contact details of all Officers and members of the council of management and volunteers.

Names and contact details of all regular and occasional hirers.

Names and contact details of guest performers at events and stall holders at fairs.

Names and contact details of contractors

Where the Hall management has a financial relationship with an individual or organisation information such as bank details may also be collected.

How do we hold your data

Data may be held by Officers of the Council of Management and the Booking Clerk. The information may be held electronically or in hard copy. It will be subject to appropriate security and will not be shared with unauthorised people.

We will not sell distribute or lease your personal information to any third party unless we are required by law to do so.

We would like to be able to contact you about events and activities at the Village hall but we will only do so if you give us permission to retain your contact details for this purpose. If you do not give this permission your details will be destroyed at the end of the financial year in which your booking took place.

Financial and Trustee Data will be kept in accordance with legislation (see our individual policies section).

Possible reasons for holding your data

As well as our commitment to you to keep your details safe, you are also protected by the law. This law says that we can only use your personal information if we have a lawful reason to do so. If you give us your data, the lawful reasons we can use it to contact you are:

  1. To fulfill a contract we have with you
  2. When we have a legal obligation
  3. When it is in our legitimate interest to do so.

Legitimate interest is when we have a business reason to use your information: for example, when Beeding & Bramber Village Hall provides a service to you, we will use your information in order to deliver that service effectively. However, even then we must take into consideration what is right for you. When we rely on our legitimate interest we will tell you.

  1. When you consent to it.

This is usually for emails related to fundraising and promoting the charity and we will ask you specifically if you agree to us contacting you. The information which follows lists all the ways that we may use your personal information and which of the reasons we rely on to do so.

Individual policies

The following policies detail the reasons why Beeding & Bramber Village Hall asks you to share your personal information, how the data is used, how long we store it, the legal basis for using your data and the ways in which you can ask for this information to be changed or removed. Simply look select the reason below depending on how you have shared data with us. Remember you may have shared your data with us for a number of different purposes.

View all of our privacy policies

How to get a copy of your personal information

You can ask to see the personal information we hold about you by contacting us; there is no charge for this and we will reply to you within 30 days. If you make repeated requests to see this information we can charge you an administration fee.

Letting us know if your information is incorrect

You have the right to question any information we have about you that you think is wrong. Please contact us to let us know the problems.

If you do not want us to use your personal information for profiling or research purposes

You have the right to ask us not to use your data for any research or profiling we may wish to do in order to improve the services that we provide at Beeding & Bramber Village Hall. Please contact us to let us know that you do not wish us to use your data in this way.

How to withdraw your consent

In certain circumstances, we may ask for your consent to communicate with you, usually about promoting the charity or fundraising. If you have told us you want to receive such communications and by which media – email, phone and/or post – you can change your mind at any time. Please contact us to let us know what you want to change or to withdraw consent.

What if you want us to stop using your personal information?

You have the right to ask us to change how we use your information or to stop using it altogether. This is known as your right to be forgotten. If you want to object to how we use your data, ask us to delete it, or restrict how we use it, please contact us.

How to complain

Please let us know if you are unhappy with how we have used your personal information. You also have the right to complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office. Details can be found on their website https://ico.org.uk/concerns/.

Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect.

Payment portals

Where a third party payment portal is used, for example, PayPal, Just Giving, or Stripe (when you make a donation on our website), the data you share will be subject to that provider’s data privacy policy. When information is passed on to Beeding & Bramber Village Hall, that information will be subject to our privacy policy as detailed in this document.

How we use cookies

Cookies are used by nearly all websites to improve your experience when you visit. A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer’s hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added. Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than data about how you use our website.

Further information

If you would like further detail on data protection legislation please visit:

  • The Data Protection Act 2018 https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2018/12/contents/enacted
  • Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) www.ico.org.uk The UK’s independent authority set up to uphold information rights in the public interest, promoting openness by public bodies and data privacy for individuals.
  • General Data Protection Regulation www.eugdpr.org is a resource to educate the public about the main elements of the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR)

Get in touch
julie.bakter@aol.co.uk

Bookings
01903 816790
07842 586184